Sunday August 9

4:10pm

“Student Shorts”

Hollow Victory

Runtime: (4M)

Categories: Narrative Super Short

Synopsis:

Hollow Victory follows a young man’s struggle to reconcile his past with his future.

Cast & Crew:

  • Peter Haig- DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, STORY, LEAD ACTOR, EDITOR, SOUND EDITOR, AGENT, MANAGER, PUBLICIST,
  • Talib Chitalwala- CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP, CAMERA OPERATOR
  • Rick Litvin- SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR, ACADEMIC ADVISOR
  • Robson Beaudry- GAFFER
  • Mike Singleton- KEY GRIP

Solipsist Awards

Runtime: (3M)
Categories: Narrative Super Short

Synopsis:

Guy Manson hosts an award ceremony for himself.

Cast & Crew:

David Miller- DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, WRITER, GUY MANSON (LEAD ACTOR ), EDITOR

Striker’s ID

Runtime: (5M)
Categories: Narrative Super Short

Synopsis:

Savannah Striker suffers from a momentary mental breakdown during lunch with a friend.

Cast & Crew:

  • David Miller- DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, WRITER, CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP, EDITOR
  • Ally Morgan- SAVANNAH STRIKER (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Bronte Sparrow- CARA HANDLER (SUPPORTING ACTOR)
  • Stefan Popescu- SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR

The Big Elle

Runtime: (12M)
Categories: Narrative Short

Synopsis:

Three separate men share a different relation to one woman.

Cast & Crew:

  • Jesse Brant Howell- DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, WRITER
  • Amain Berhane- YOUNG MAN (LEAD ACTOR)
  • De Leon Thomas Brunson III- MAN (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Jenny Hutton- ELLE (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Nathan Wallace- BOYFRIEND (LEAD ACTOR , SUPPORTING ACTOR)
  • Jacinto Tan- CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP
  • Sam Guest- CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP
  • Prachya Klong Amornratananond- EDITOR
  • Bruce Howell- SOUND EDITOR
  • Gianni Amawo- ORIGINAL MUSIC/COMPOSER
  • Noah Isenberg- SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR
  • Laurie Collyer- ACADEMIC ADVISOR

Connect

Runtime: (13M)

Categories: Narrative Short

Synopsis:

At Spring High, everyone plays the game Connext. When Walter Bradley, a failing Connext player, is tired of being pushed around by Damon, a star player, he challenges Damon to a duel. After a humiliating loss, Walter meets the mysterious Red Phantom, a master player, who inspires and trains him to challenge Damon.

Cast & Crew:

  • Chris Cush- WRITER & DIRECTOR

Pedigree

Runtime: (25M)

Categories: Narrative Short

Synopsis:

In the city of London, Alex Powell is a successful 30-something banker running away from his past. When an injured young woman arrives at his front door his world spirals out of control.

Cast & Crew:

  • Ani Laurie- DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, WRITER, STORY
  • Katerina Giannakou- CO-WRITER
  • Jonathan Nyati- ALEX POWELL (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Thea Beyleveld- SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Alistair Little- CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP
  • Ian Sellar- SET DECORATOR, ACADEMIC ADVISOR
  • Nina Rac- EDITOR
  • Ben Hensor- SOUND EDITOR
  • Antonio Nardi- ORIGINAL MUSIC/COMPOSER
  • Hemant Sharda- SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR, ACADEMIC ADVISOR
  • Kirsty Barham- PRODUCTION MANAGER

Get There

Runtime: (28 M)

Categories: Narrative Short

Synopsis:

When a cop catches up with him after he attempts to run away, Troy must return home and to his school in order to deal with readjustment to and reexamination of all the things that made him want to get away in the first place, with some unexpected issues and visions as he goes about it.

Cast & Crew:

  • Directed and Written by Jeremy Beresford

Program Block Total: 90M


 

© 2014 Chain NYC Film Festival