Saturday August 8

5:00pm

 

Blood From A Stoner

Runtime: (28M)

Categories: Narrative Short

Synopsis:

‘Law & Order’ star Kathryn Erbe joins veteran actor Larry Bryggman (‘As the World Turns’, ‘Die Hard With a Vengeance’) in this story of a tumultuous father-daughter lunch which evolves into a defining moment in both of their lives.

Cast & Crew:

  • Jeanne Dorsey- DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, WRITER
  • Kathryn Erbe- SALLY (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Larry Bryggman- BERNARD (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Lou Liberatore- JIRI/WAITER (SUPPORTING ACTOR)
  • Tim Naylor- CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP, EDITOR
  • Michele Spadaro- PRODUCTION DESIGNER
  • Ron Piretti- STUNT COORDINATOR
  • Steve Borne- SOUND EDITOR
  • Gary Meister- ORIGINAL MUSIC/COMPOSER
  • Rama Kolesnikow- ORIGINAL MUSIC/COMPOSER
  • Darpan Joshi- PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
  • Jessica Burgess- ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
  • Nagisa Kodama- 2ND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
  • Melissa Yap-Stewart- SCRIPT SUPERVISOR
  • Glen Chin- ASSISTANT CAMERA
  • Ray Richards- GAFFER
  • Scott Sousa- KEY GRIP
  • Jennifer Snowdon- MAKEUP ARTIST

Go North

Runtime: (22M)

Categories: Narrative Short

Synopsis:

As a young woman escapes the World Trade Center on 9/11, she begins losing her mind while suffering from crushing guilt as a result of her friend’s death.

Cast & Crew:

  • Vanita Shastry- DIRECTOR, WRITER
  • Sheetal Sheth- RIYA (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Rory Kelly- ACADEMIC ADVISOR

OFFICIAL WEBSITE: http://www.gonorthshortfilm.com


She Rides The Ghost Bike

Runtime: (15M)

Categories: Narrative Short

Synopsis:

A husband, grieving the loss of his wife in a cycling accident, struggles to find purpose and maintain his sanity.

Cast & Crew:

    • Daniel James Huppert- DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, WRITER, CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP, EDITOR, PRINT SHIPPER
    • Kenneth Robert Marlo- THE HUSBAND (LEAD ACTOR)
    • Christopher Lee Mannix- JACK (SUPPORTING ACTOR)
    • Tamara Windt- THE WIFE (SUPPORTING ACTOR)
    • Christopher Krupey- ORIGINAL MUSIC/COMPOSER

Chink

Runtime: (3M)

Categories: Narrative Super Short

Synopsis:

Uncle Mike learns a lesson about racial prejudice from his niece Lim.

Cast & Crew:

  • James Serpico- DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, ADAPTATION, CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP, EDITOR
  • Robert Kelly- UNCLE MIKE (LEAD ACTOR)

Open Spaces

Runtime: (15M)

Categories: Narrative Short

Synopsis:

Norman, a shy young Arab American living in New York City, life is transformed after he meets Kate, his elderly neighbor who hasn’t left her apartment since 9/11. As their unlikely friendship grows Kate encourages Norman to pursue his dream of competing in a TV talent show. But as Norman prepares for his audition he is spotted by Ed, the self appointed neighborhood watchdog, who mistakes him for a suicide bomber. As Norman leaves his building on the evening of his audition he is confronted by a gun toting Ed and for a brief moment New York has a shining new star. Literally.

Cast & Crew:

  • Nick Rafter- DIRECTOR, WRITER, STORY
  • Lorraine Schaffer- EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, PUBLICIST
  • David Heaton- WRITER, STORY
  • Darius Homayoun- NORMAN (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Lynn Cohen- KATE (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Robert Clohessy- ED (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Hank Kim- STORE OWNER (SUPPORTING ACTOR)
  • Victor Suarez- CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP
  • Geoff Ehrlich- PRODUCTION DESIGNER
  • Kayti Haugh- SPECIAL EFFECTS, COSTUME DESIGNER
  • Jim Rubino- EDITOR
  • Fred Szymanski- SOUND EDITOR
  • Ash Beck- DIGITAL EFFECTS
  • Wes Waldron- DIGITAL EFFECTS
  • Andrew Sherman- ORIGINAL MUSIC/COMPOSER
  • Henry Zabalios- ASSISTANT CAMERA
  • Dante Skartoni- GAFFER
  • Brenden Beecy- ASSISTANT EDITOR

OFFICIAL WEBSITE: http://www.openspacesfilm.com


Paul The Birdman

Runtime: (2M)

Categories: Documentary Super Short

Synopsis:

This very short doc invites you to sit on the bench next to Paul, as he feeds the pigeons of Washington Square Park.

Cast & Crew:

Taniel Kilajian- DIRECTOR, CINEMATOGRAPHER/DP, EDITOR

 


Program Block Total: 85M

© 2014 Chain NYC Film Festival