2015 CHAIN NYC FILM FESTIVAL FULL SCHEDULE

 

Saturday August 1

7:00pm

The Usual Rejects Present: 

Simon Says: Die Hard With A Vengeance

*Special Event (Excludes Festival passes)

Movie parody comedy show.  Info here.

 

Monday August 3

7:00pm

Filmmaker Meet and Greet at The Chain Theatre

SPONSORED BY:

 

Wednesday August 5

6:00pm

Lennis Moore: Woodcut Print Artist (8M)

Calamity Jane Wild West Legend (82 M)

Wrinkled Lines and Long Strokes (4M)

Program Block Total: 94 M

8:15pm

Hero of the Underworld (89M)

Grand Chinatown Robbery (13M)

Cold Dish (5M)

Program Block Total: 107 M

 


Thursday August 6

 

4:00pm

Wedgerino (77M)

Prego (13M)

Program Block Total: 90 M


 


 

 

6:15pm

Travis: The Story of Travis Walton (90M)

Test (10M)

Program Block Total: 100 M

 

8:30pm

Storming Out (15M)

Write With Me (9M)

Canvas (27M)

Intrinsic Moral Evil (11M)

Don’t Get Stuck In The Tub (2M)

Poem of A Memory (5M)

White Dame (8M)

Dream of The Last Butterflies (10M)

Dream of Spring (2M)

You & I, My Dear (18M)

Program Block Total: 107 M

 

 


Friday August 7

 

5:00pm

Tick Tock (9M)

Calamity Jane (82M)

Program Block Total: 91 M

 

 

 

 

 

6:50pm

Love In Four Panels (13M)

Harvey Pekar’s Teo Macero (7M)

I Was A Teenage Superhero Sidekick (77M)

Program Block Total: 97 M


 

11:10pm

“Late Night Madness”

Pale Creatures of the Night (20M)

The Bag (25M)

Inherent Noise (16M)

The Amazing Rondini (16M)

Program Block Total: 77 M

 

 


Saturday August 8

 

12:30pm

Weirdos Next Door (22M)

Behind the Times (24M)

Washed Up (16M)

Program Block Total: 62 M

 

 

 

 

2:30pm

Naked Truth About Fairies (19M)

Tri-State (6M)

The Bench Project (33M)

BE Bettina & Elaine (36M)

Texting: A Love Story (8M)

Program Block Total: 102 M

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Blood From A Stoner (28M)

Go North (22M)

She Rides The Ghost Bike (15M)

Chink (3M)

Open Spaces (15M)

Paul The Birdman (2M)

Program Block Total: 85M

 

 


 

7:00PM

Bless Me (11M)

A Box Came to Brooklyn (26 M)

Every Beautiful Thing (12M)

The Righteous (5M)

Kanzler (17M)

Peaches & Tea (15M)

Program Block Total: 87M

9:00PM

Cinema Under the Influence Presents:

The Christine Jorgensen Story/ Michael Kupperman

*Special Event (Festival passes excluded)

 


Sunday August 9

 

12:00pm

Life As A Canvas (24M)

Split Frames (20M)

Love In The City (4M)

Meeting Paris (18M)

Blonde (21M)

Program Block Total: 87M

 

 

 

 

2:10pm

Method or Madness “Vanessa” (6M)

Those Damn Canadians (9M)

Cop #2 (3M)

Lovers and Madmen (6M)

59 Days In New York (15M)

Last Words (18M)

Program Block Total: 84M

 

 

 

 

4:10pm

“Student Shorts”

Hollow Victory (4M)

Solipsist Awards (3M)

Striker’s ID (5M)

The Big Elle (12M)

Connect (13M)

Pedigree (25M)

Get There (28 M)

Program Block Total: 90M

 

6:10pm

Alienated (81M)

lili[s] (5M)

Dysopticon (16M)

Program Block Total: 102M

 

8:40pm

Kid Cohen (92M)

The Palooka (15M)

Come As You Are (21M)

Program Block Total: 128M

 


Monday August 10

 

3:30pm

A Girl In the City (70M)

Eve No More (26M)

Program Block Total: 96M

 

6:00pm

Sisters (13M)

Love In The Age of Dion (90M)

Zizi & Honeyboy (15M)

Program Block Total: 118M

 

8:30pm

Tyrfing (15M)

Blood Type (40M)

Helio (20M)

Into The Dark (14M)

Closer (19M)

Program Block Total: 108M

 


Tuesday August 11

 

4:10pm

Bob Et Les Sex Pitaches

Program Block Total: 82M

 

6:20pm

Korinne (84M)

Out of Order (3M)

Program Block Total: 87 M

 

8:30pm

A Box Came to Brooklyn (26M)

Two Steps Brooklyn (5M)

Over the Coals: Santa Maria the BBQ Capitol of the World (24M)

And Away They Go (5M)

Pee Pee On My Dookie: A Mediation On Anger (4M)

Tiny Things (14M)

Spit (16M)

Our People (7M)

Program Block Total: 101M

 


Wednesday August 12

 

4:00pm

Loveless Zoritsa (80M)

Program Block Total: 80M

 

 

6:30pm

The OCD Couple (8M)

Us (67M)

Sam Goes to College – Part III (Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying And Love the Bomber Sub) (6M)

Program Block Total: 81 M

 

8:30pm

Completely Normal (90M)

Meeting in the Park (4M)

Broken Jam (15M)

Program Block Total: 109M

  

 


Thursday August 13

 

3:30pm

Fine Dining (7M)

Carne De Gaviota (25M)

Quien es Libertad Lionetti? (27M)

Playing By Ear (20M)

On Board (4M)

Charlatan (25M)

Replace (16M)

Program Block Total: 124 M

 

6:30pm

Teddy Boy (102 M)

Devoured (14M)

Program Block Total: 116M

 

9:00pm

Wildlike (98M)

A Case Against Umbrellas (3M)

Program Block Total: 101M



Friday August 14

 

6:30pm

Do You Dream In Color? (74M)

The Lost Mariner (6M)

Toil of Three Cities/ Liebesmuh (15M)

Program Block Total: 95M

 

8:40pm

The Suburbs Go On Forever (14M)

Blood (28M)

Permission (15M)

English (17M)

Liv (6M)

Program Block Total: 80M

 

10:30pm

“Late Night Madness”

Violets (13M)

Death: A Love Story (77M)

Program Block Total: 90M

 


Saturday August 15

2:30pm

Alienated (81m)

Test (10m)

Don’t Get Stuck in the Tub (2m)

Program block total 93m 

 

7:00pm

Return to Oz 30th Anniversary Celebration

Screening of the 1910 Silent Film, Live Performances from the Musical Adaptations and a screening of Return to Oz.  Complementary wine and snacks will be included.

*Special Event (Festival passes excluded)

 


Sunday August 16

2:00pm

“Shorts”

Bless Me (11m)

Get There (28m)

Last Words (18m)

OCD Couple (8m)

The Righteous (5m)

Sam Goes to College: Part III (6m)

Spit (16m)

Program Block Total 93m

 

 


Home 2015 Chain Film Festival – Full Schedule
© 2014 Chain NYC Film Festival